Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Elgin, United StatesSouth ElginUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Elgin United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in South Elgin to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Elgin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in South Elgin
Today, August 6, 2020

Sunrise South Elgin

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset South Elgin

Sunset

8:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Clintonville
  • South Elgin

Country

South Elgin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,365 People

Elevation above sea level

216m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Elgin (Kane County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 54 km
Milwaukee ... 119 km
Fort Wayne ... 271 km
Indianapolis ... 299 km
Toledo ... 381 km
St. Louis ... 401 km
Detroit ... 422 km
Windsor ... 424 km
Cincinnati ... 437 km
Columbus ... 479 km
Saint Paul ... 503 km
Minneapolis ... 516 km
Cleveland ... 531 km
London ... 576 km
Ironville ... 594 km
Kansas City ... 596 km
Meads ... 596 km
Omaha ... 618 km
Nashville ... 653 km
Lincoln ... 683 km
Pittsburgh ... 686 km
Hamilton ... 690 km
Brampton ... 707 km
Mississauga ... 713 km
Toronto ... 735 km
Markham ... 751 km
Buffalo ... 760 km
Memphis ... 766 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries