Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Elgin, United StatesElginUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inElgin United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Elgin to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Elgin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Elgin
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Elgin

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Elgin

Sunset

4:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehldzhin
  • Eldzhin
  • Eldzin
  • Elgin
  • ai er jin
  • algn aylynwy
  • aljyn
  • aylgn
  • elgin
  • elgina
  • erujin
  • Елджін
  • Елџин
  • Элджин
  • إلجين
  • الگن، الینوائے
  • الگن، ایلینوی
  • ایلگن
  • एल्गिन
  • エルジン
  • 埃爾金
  • 엘긴

Country

Elgin is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

108,188 People

Elevation above sea level

227m

Major cities in the vicinity of Elgin (Kane County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 55 km
Milwaukee ... 115 km
Fort Wayne ... 272 km
Indianapolis ... 302 km
Toledo ... 381 km
St. Louis ... 406 km
Detroit ... 421 km
Windsor ... 423 km
Cincinnati ... 441 km
Columbus ... 481 km
Saint Paul ... 501 km
Minneapolis ... 514 km
Cleveland ... 531 km
London ... 574 km
Ironville ... 596 km
Meads ... 599 km
Kansas City ... 599 km
Omaha ... 619 km
Nashville ... 657 km
Lincoln ... 685 km
Pittsburgh ... 686 km
Hamilton ... 688 km
Brampton ... 705 km
Mississauga ... 711 km
Etobicoke ... 720 km
Toronto ... 733 km
North York ... 735 km
Scarborough ... 747 km
Markham ... 749 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries