Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mount Prospect, United StatesMount ProspectUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMount Prospect United States

What day is it in Mount Prospect right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Mount Prospect to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Mount Prospect to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mount Prospect

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mount Prospect
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Mount Prospect

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Mount Prospect

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Maunt Prospekt
  • ma'unta prospekta
  • mwnt brwsbkt
  • Маунт Проспект
  • ماؤنٹ پراسپیکٹ، الینوائے
  • مونت بروسبكت
  • माउन्ट प्रोस्पेक्ट

Country

Mount Prospect is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

54,747 People

Elevation above sea level

204m

Major cities in the vicinity of Mount Prospect (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 34 km
Milwaukee ... 108 km
Fort Wayne ... 248 km
Indianapolis ... 291 km
Toledo ... 354 km
Detroit ... 393 km
Windsor ... 395 km
St. Louis ... 420 km
Cincinnati ... 424 km
Columbus ... 458 km
Cleveland ... 504 km
Saint Paul ... 520 km
Minneapolis ... 534 km
London ... 546 km
Ironville ... 578 km
Meads ... 581 km
Kansas City ... 624 km
Omaha ... 647 km
Nashville ... 656 km
Hamilton ... 660 km
Pittsburgh ... 661 km
Brampton ... 678 km
Mississauga ... 683 km
Toronto ... 705 km
Lincoln ... 713 km
Markham ... 722 km
Buffalo ... 731 km
Oshawa ... 755 km
Memphis ... 780 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries