Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Skokie, United StatesSkokieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSkokie United States

What day is it in Skokie right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Skokie to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Skokie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Skokie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Skokie
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Skokie

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Skokie

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Niles Center
  • Niles Centre
  • Skoki
  • Skokie
  • seukoki
  • skwky
  • sqwqy
  • Скоки
  • Скокі
  • סקוקי
  • سكوكي
  • سکوکی، الینوائے
  • 스코키

Country

Skokie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

64,821 People

Elevation above sea level

185m

Major cities in the vicinity of Skokie (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 22 km
Milwaukee ... 112 km
Fort Wayne ... 231 km
Indianapolis ... 280 km
Toledo ... 337 km
Detroit ... 377 km
Windsor ... 379 km
Cincinnati ... 411 km
St. Louis ... 424 km
Columbus ... 443 km
Cleveland ... 487 km
London ... 531 km
Saint Paul ... 536 km
Minneapolis ... 549 km
Ironville ... 564 km
Meads ... 566 km
Kansas City ... 636 km
Pittsburgh ... 644 km
Hamilton ... 645 km
Nashville ... 650 km
Omaha ... 663 km
Brampton ... 663 km
Mississauga ... 669 km
Toronto ... 691 km
Markham ... 707 km
Buffalo ... 715 km
Lincoln ... 728 km
Oshawa ... 740 km
Memphis ... 780 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries