Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Evanston, United StatesEvanstonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inEvanston United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Evanston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Evanston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Evanston
Today, August 12, 2020

Sunrise Evanston

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Evanston

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehvanstan
  • Ehvanston
  • Evanston
  • Evanstonas
  • Evanstun
  • Grosse Pointe
  • Ridgeville
  • ai wen si dun
  • awanstwn aylynwy
  • ayfanstwn
  • ebansuton
  • ebeonseuteon
  • ibhansatana
  • Еванстон
  • Еванстън
  • Эванстан
  • Эванстон
  • אוונסטון
  • إيفانستون
  • اوانستون، ایلینوی
  • اوانسٹن، الینوائے
  • इभान्सटन
  • എവൻസ്റ്റൺ
  • エバンストン
  • 埃文斯顿
  • 에번스턴

Country

Evanston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

75,527 People

Elevation above sea level

187m

Major cities in the vicinity of Evanston (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 22 km
Milwaukee ... 112 km
Fort Wayne ... 229 km
Indianapolis ... 279 km
Toledo ... 334 km
Detroit ... 373 km
Windsor ... 375 km
Cincinnati ... 410 km
St. Louis ... 426 km
Columbus ... 440 km
Cleveland ... 484 km
London ... 527 km
Saint Paul ... 538 km
Minneapolis ... 551 km
Ironville ... 562 km
Meads ... 565 km
Kansas City ... 640 km
Pittsburgh ... 641 km
Hamilton ... 642 km
Nashville ... 651 km
Brampton ... 660 km
Mississauga ... 665 km
Omaha ... 666 km
Toronto ... 687 km
Markham ... 704 km
Buffalo ... 712 km
Lincoln ... 732 km
Oshawa ... 737 km
Memphis ... 782 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries