Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference River Forest, United StatesRiver ForestUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRiver Forest United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in River Forest to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

River Forest

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in River Forest
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise River Forest

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset River Forest

Sunset

4:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • River Forist
  • Ривер Форист

Country

River Forest is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,172 People

Elevation above sea level

192m

Major cities in the vicinity of River Forest (Cook County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 15 km
Milwaukee ... 126 km
Fort Wayne ... 231 km
Indianapolis ... 270 km
Toledo ... 342 km
Detroit ... 385 km
Windsor ... 387 km
Cincinnati ... 404 km
St. Louis ... 408 km
Columbus ... 441 km
Cleveland ... 492 km
Saint Paul ... 540 km
London ... 540 km
Minneapolis ... 553 km
Ironville ... 558 km
Meads ... 561 km
Kansas City ... 623 km
Nashville ... 636 km
Pittsburgh ... 646 km
Omaha ... 654 km
Hamilton ... 655 km
Brampton ... 674 km
Mississauga ... 679 km
Etobicoke ... 688 km
Toronto ... 701 km
North York ... 703 km
Scarborough ... 715 km
Markham ... 718 km
Lincoln ... 719 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries