Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Mérida, MexicoMéridaMexico

What time is it?

Current local time inMérida Mexico

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Merida

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Mérida to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, April 4, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Mérida

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Mérida
Today, January 24, 2021

Sunrise Mérida

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Mérida

Sunset

5:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ciudad de Merida
  • Ciudad de Mérida
  • Emerita
  • MID
  • Merida
  • Merida i Yucatan
  • Meryda
  • Mérida
  • Mérida i Yucatán
  • mardt
  • mei li da
  • melida
  • merida
  • mryda ywkatan
  • Μέριδα
  • Мерида
  • Мерыда
  • Меріда
  • ماردة
  • مریدا، یوکاتان
  • მერიდა
  • メリダ
  • 梅里达
  • 梅里達
  • 메리다

Country

Mérida is a city in Mexico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Merida.

Population

777,615 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Mérida (Yucatán)

Cancún ... 223 km
Villahermosa ... 423 km
Tuxtla ... 542 km
Veracruz ... 559 km
San Pedro Sula ... 616 km
Havana ... 626 km
Tampico ... 677 km
Guatemala City ... 701 km
Mixco ... 703 km
Oaxaca ... 713 km
Villa Nueva ... 714 km
Puebla ... 720 km
Pachuca de Soto ... 736 km
Ixtapaluca ... 764 km
Xico ... 770 km
Coacalco ... 774 km
Tláhuac ... 774 km
Iztapalapa ... 777 km
Iztacalco ... 779 km
Mexico City ... 780 km
Cuauhtémoc ... 781 km
Xochimilco ... 783 km
Tlalnepantla ... 783 km

Mexico Mexico: Neighbouring Countries