Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Monterrey, MexicoMonterreyMexico

What time is it?

Current local time inMonterrey Mexico

What day is it in Monterrey right now?

Friday (December 3, 2021)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Monterrey

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Monterrey to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Monterrey to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, April 3, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Monterrey

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Monterrey
Today, December 3, 2021

Sunrise Monterrey

Sunrise

7:13 am

Local time
Sunset Monterrey

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MTY
  • Mantehrehj
  • Mons Regis
  • Monterej
  • Monterejo
  • Monterejus
  • Monterey
  • Monterrei
  • Monterrej
  • Monterreja
  • Monterrey
  • Monterrey City
  • Monterrey i Nuevo Leon
  • Monterrey i Nuevo León
  • Monterėjus
  • Tlahtoantepec
  • Tlahtoāntepēc
  • mamtere
  • meng te lei
  • montelei
  • montere'i
  • monterei
  • mwntry
  • mwntryy
  • mwntyry
  • mxn terrey
  • Μοντερρέι
  • Мантэрэй
  • Монтерей
  • Монтереј
  • Монтеррей
  • Մոնտերեյ
  • מונטריי
  • مونتری
  • مونتيري
  • مونتےرئی
  • माँतेरे
  • ਮੋਂਤੇਰੇਈ
  • มอนเตร์เรย์
  • མཱོན་ཊི་རེ།
  • მონტერეი
  • モンテレイ
  • 蒙特雷
  • 몬테레이

Country

Monterrey is a city in Mexico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Monterrey.

Population

1,135,512 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Monterrey (Nuevo León)

Guadalupe ... 5 km
Santa Catarina ... 12 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 16 km
Saltillo ... 62 km
Reynosa ... 169 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 209 km
Laredo ... 212 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 233 km
Torreón ... 249 km
Gómez Palacio ... 255 km
Corpus Christi ... 331 km
San Luis Potosí ... 392 km
Tampico ... 421 km
San Antonio ... 438 km
Aguascalientes ... 446 km
Austin ... 546 km
Irapuato ... 557 km
Mazatlán ... 557 km
Chihuahua ... 565 km
Celaya ... 569 km
Culiacán ... 574 km
Tepic ... 587 km
Zapopan ... 598 km

Mexico Mexico: Neighbouring Countries