Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rio Grande City, United StatesRio Grande CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRio Grande City United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Rio Grande City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Rio Grande City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Rio Grande City
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Rio Grande City

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Rio Grande City

Sunset

5:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rio Grandi Siti
  • ryw ghrandy syty
  • ryw grand syty tgzas
  • Рио Гранди Сити
  • ريو غراندي سيتي
  • ریو گراند سیتی، تگزاس

Country

Rio Grande City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

13,834 People

Elevation above sea level

53m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rio Grande City (Starr County, Texas)

Reynosa ... 54 km
Apodaca ... 128 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 133 km
General Escobedo ... 136 km
Guadalupe ... 139 km
Monterrey ... 143 km
Santa Catarina ... 153 km
Corpus Christi ... 194 km
Saltillo ... 205 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 292 km
San Antonio ... 336 km
Torreon ... 380 km
Austin ... 437 km
Tampico ... 458 km
Tampico ... 461 km
Houston ... 464 km
San Luis Potosí ... 497 km
Aguascalientes ... 567 km
León ... 621 km
Chihuahua ... 633 km
Irapuato ... 660 km
Celaya ... 664 km
Pachuca de Soto ... 689 km
Mazatlán ... 699 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries