Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Harlingen, United StatesHarlingenUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHarlingen United States

What day is it in Harlingen right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Harlingen to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Harlingen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Harlingen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Harlingen
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Harlingen

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Harlingen

Sunset

6:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Garlingen
  • HRL
  • Harlingen
  • Kharlindzen
  • Kharlingen
  • ha ling gen
  • hallingjeon
  • harinjen
  • harlynghn
  • harlynjn
  • hrlyngn
  • Гарлінґен
  • Харлинген
  • Харлинџен
  • הרלינגן
  • هارلينغن
  • هارلینجن
  • ہارلنگین، ٹیکساس
  • ハーリンジェン
  • 哈靈根
  • 할링전

Country

Harlingen is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

65,774 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Major cities in the vicinity of Harlingen (Cameron County, Texas)

Reynosa ... 49 km
Corpus Christi ... 179 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 203 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 205 km
Laredo ... 205 km
Guadalupe ... 213 km
Monterrey ... 218 km
Santa Catarina ... 229 km
Saltillo ... 278 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 294 km
San Antonio ... 362 km
Tampico ... 430 km
Houston ... 436 km
Austin ... 449 km
Torreón ... 464 km
Gómez Palacio ... 469 km
San Luis Potosí ... 517 km
Aguascalientes ... 600 km
Celaya ... 672 km
Pachuca de Soto ... 674 km
Irapuato ... 674 km
Fort Worth ... 720 km
Arlington ... 722 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries