Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Los Angeles, United StatesLos AngelesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLos Angeles United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Los Angeles to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Los Angeles

Time Difference to major World Cities

Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Singapore +15 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Los Angeles
Today, August 5, 2020

Sunrise Los Angeles

Sunrise

6:07 am

Local time
Sunset Los Angeles

Sunset

7:49 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Angelopolis
  • Ciudad De los Angelos
  • Cuidad De Los Angelos
  • El Pueblo de Nuestra Senora La Reina de Los Angeles de Porcivncula
  • El Pueblo de Nuestra Senora de los Angeles de Porciuncula
  • El Pueblo de Nuestra Señora de los Ángeles de Porciúncula
  • El Pueblo del Rio de Nuestra Senora
  • L.A.
  • LA
  • LAX
  • La Reina de Los Angeles de Porciuncula
  • Lok-chham-ki
  • Los And'eles
  • Los Andzelas
  • Los Andzeles
  • Los Andzheles
  • Los Andzhelis
  • Los Andželas
  • Los Andželes
  • Los Angeles
  • Los Anjeles
  • Los Anjélés
  • Los Antzeles
  • Los Anxheles
  • Los Anxhelos
  • Los Anzeles
  • Los Anzheles
  • Los Ángeles
  • Los-Anceles
  • Los-Andzeles
  • Los-Andzhehles
  • Los-Andzheles
  • Los-Angeleso
  • Los-Anjeles
  • Los-Anzheles
  • Los-Anzheles shaary
  • Los-Anĝeleso
  • Losandzelosa
  • Losandželosa
  • Lo̍k-chhám-kî
  • Lungsod ng Los Angeles
  • Luos Andzels
  • Luos Andžels
  • Os Anxeles
  • Os Ánxeles
  • Pueblo De Los Angeles
  • Pueblo Los Angelos
  • el-ei
  • las aynjls
  • las encalas
  • las enjales
  • las enjalis
  • lasa ainjalasa
  • lasa enjalasa
  • lasa enjilasa
  • leas anceles
  • los-anjelesi
  • losa enjelasa
  • losa enjelisa
  • losa enjelsa
  • loseuaenjelleseu
  • loseuenjelleseu
  • ls anjls
  • luo shan ji
  • lws anjls
  • lws anjlws
  • lws anjlys
  • lws ʼngls
  • rosanzerusu
  • Λος Άντζελες
  • Лос Анджелес
  • Лос Анджелис
  • Лос Андьелес
  • Лос Анжелес
  • Лос Анђелес
  • Лос Анџелес
  • Лос Анҷелес
  • Лос Анӂелес
  • Лос-Анджелес
  • Лос-Анджэлес
  • Лос-Анжелес
  • Лос-Анжелес шаары
  • Лос-Анџелес
  • Լոս Անջելես
  • לאס אנדזשעלעס
  • לוס אנגלס
  • لاس اینجلس
  • لس آنجلس
  • لس‌آنجلس
  • لوس آنجلس
  • لوس أنجلوس
  • لوس ئانجېلېس
  • لوس انجليس
  • لوس‌آنجلس
  • لۆس ئانجلەس
  • लस एञ्जिलस
  • लस एन्जलस
  • लास एंजलस
  • लॉस एंजेलिस
  • लॉस एंजेल्स
  • লস অ্যাঞ্জেলেস
  • ਲਾਸ ਐਂਜਲਸ
  • લોસ એન્જેલસ
  • லாஸ் ஏஞ்சலஸ்
  • లాస్ ఏంజలెస్
  • ಲಾಸ್ ಎಂಜಲೀಸ್
  • ലോസ് ആഞ്ചെലെസ്
  • ลอสแอนเจลิส
  • လော့စ်အိန်ဂျယ်လိစ်မြို့
  • ლოს-ანჯელესი
  • ሎስ አንጄሌስ
  • ロサンゼルス
  • 洛杉矶
  • 洛杉磯
  • 로스앤젤레스
  • 로스엔젤레스
  • 엘에이

Country

Los Angeles is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

3,971,883 People

Elevation above sea level

89m

Major cities in the vicinity of Los Angeles (Los Angeles County, California)

Long Beach ... 32 km
Anaheim ... 36 km
Santa Ana ... 46 km
Irvine ... 54 km
Riverside ... 69 km
Bakersfield ... 158 km
San Diego ... 171 km
Chula Vista ... 181 km
Tijuana ... 198 km
Mexicali ... 273 km
Ensenada ... 274 km
Fresno ... 321 km
Henderson ... 341 km
Las Vegas ... 342 km
San Jose ... 465 km
Stockton ... 494 km
Phoenix ... 499 km
Mesa ... 519 km
Chandler ... 519 km
Oakland ... 524 km
San Francisco ... 529 km
Sacramento ... 563 km
Tucson ... 620 km
Hermosillo ... 797 km
Albuquerque ... 935 km
El Paso ... 974 km
Juárez ... 977 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 982 km
Chihuahua ... 1141 km
Los Mochis ... 1172 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries