Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hollywood, United StatesHollywoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHollywood United States

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Hollywood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hollywood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Hollywood
Today, November 24, 2020

Sunrise Hollywood

Sunrise

6:35 am

Local time
Sunset Hollywood

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cholygount
  • Galivud
  • Gollivud
  • Holivud
  • Holivuda
  • Holivudas
  • Holivudo
  • Hollivud
  • Hollywood
  • Huolevods
  • Huolėvods
  • Kholivud
  • Ruscisilva
  • Tinseltown
  • hali'uda
  • halivud
  • halivut
  • halliudeu
  • halywwd
  • halywwd ls‌anjls
  • hao lai wu
  • hariuddo
  • he li huo
  • healivud
  • holivuda
  • holivudi
  • hwlywwd
  • hxl li wud
  • Χόλυγουντ
  • Галівуд
  • Голливуд
  • Голлівуд
  • Холивуд
  • Հոլիվուդ
  • האליוואד
  • הוליווד
  • هاليووډ
  • هالیوود
  • هالیوود، لس‌آنجلس
  • هوليوود
  • ھۆلیوود
  • ہالی وڈ
  • हलिउड
  • हॉलिवूड
  • हॉलीवुड
  • হলিউড
  • ஹாலிவுட்
  • హాలీవుడ్
  • ಹಾಲಿವುಡ್
  • ഹോളിവുഡ്
  • ฮอลลีวูด
  • ဟောလိဝုဒ်
  • ჰოლივუდი
  • ハリウッド
  • 好莱坞
  • 荷里活
  • 할리우드

Country

Hollywood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

167,664 People

Elevation above sea level

108m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hollywood (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 9 km
Long Beach ... 39 km
Anaheim ... 44 km
Santa Ana ... 54 km
Irvine ... 63 km
Riverside ... 77 km
Bakersfield ... 151 km
San Diego ... 179 km
Chula Vista ... 189 km
Tijuana ... 205 km
Mexicali ... 282 km
Ensenada ... 282 km
Fresno ... 314 km
Henderson ... 343 km
Las Vegas ... 343 km
San Jose ... 457 km
Stockton ... 487 km
Phoenix ... 506 km
Oakland ... 516 km
San Francisco ... 521 km
Mesa ... 526 km
Chandler ... 527 km
Sacramento ... 555 km
Tucson ... 627 km
Hermosillo ... 805 km
Albuquerque ... 941 km
El Paso ... 982 km
Juárez ... 985 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 990 km
Chihuahua ... 1149 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries