Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Venice, United StatesVeniceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inVenice United States

What day is it in Venice right now?

Wednesday (August 17, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Venice to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Venice to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Venice

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Venice
Today, August 17, 2022

Sunrise Venice

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset Venice

Sunset

7:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Venetia
  • Venice
  • Venice beach
  • Venis
  • beniseu
  • fynsya
  • vu~enisu
  • wei ni si
  • Βένις
  • Венис
  • فينسيا
  • ونیز، لس‌آنجلس
  • ヴェニス
  • 威尼斯
  • 베니스

Country

Venice is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

40,885 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Venice (Los Angeles County, California)

Los Angeles ... 19 km
Long Beach ... 33 km
Anaheim ... 47 km
Santa Ana ... 55 km
Irvine ... 63 km
Riverside ... 86 km
Bakersfield ... 159 km
San Diego ... 175 km
Chula Vista ... 185 km
Tijuana ... 201 km
Ensenada ... 277 km
Mexicali ... 284 km
Fresno ... 321 km
Henderson ... 359 km
Las Vegas ... 359 km
San Jose ... 460 km
Stockton ... 492 km
Phoenix ... 515 km
Oakland ... 519 km
San Francisco ... 524 km
Mesa ... 535 km
Chandler ... 535 km
Sacramento ... 561 km
Tucson ... 634 km
Hermosillo ... 805 km
Albuquerque ... 953 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 989 km
El Paso ... 989 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 992 km
Chihuahua ... 1152 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries