Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Torrance, United StatesTorranceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTorrance United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Torrance to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Torrance

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Torrance
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise Torrance

Sunrise

5:42 am

Local time
Sunset Torrance

Sunset

8:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • TOA
  • Torans
  • Torrance
  • Torrans
  • Torrens
  • Toruns
  • toleonseu
  • toransa
  • toransu
  • tuo lun si
  • twrans kalyfrnya
  • twrransy
  • Торанс
  • Торранс
  • Торренс
  • Торънс
  • تورانس، کالیفرنیا
  • توررانسي
  • ٹورینس
  • टोरान्स
  • トーランス
  • 托倫斯
  • 토런스

Country

Torrance is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

145,438 People

Elevation above sea level

27m

Major cities in the vicinity of Torrance (Los Angeles County, California)

Long Beach ... 15 km
Los Angeles ... 26 km
Anaheim ... 35 km
Santa Ana ... 40 km
Riverside ... 77 km
San Diego ... 156 km
Bakersfield ... 178 km
Tijuana ... 182 km
Ensenada ... 258 km
Mexicali ... 267 km
Fresno ... 341 km
Henderson ... 362 km
Las Vegas ... 364 km
San Jose ... 479 km
Phoenix ... 504 km
Stockton ... 512 km
Mesa ... 523 km
Oakland ... 538 km
San Francisco ... 543 km
Sacramento ... 580 km
Tucson ... 620 km
Hermosillo ... 787 km
Albuquerque ... 946 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 970 km
El Paso ... 976 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 977 km
Chihuahua ... 1135 km
Colorado Springs ... 1214 km
Denver ... 1251 km
Aurora ... 1261 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries