Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Compton, United StatesComptonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCompton United States

What day is it in Compton right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Pacific Standard Time (North America)PST

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Compton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Compton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Compton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +13:30 hours
Hong Kong +16 hours
Tokyo +17 hours
Sydney +19 hours

The sun in Compton
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Compton

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Compton

Sunset

4:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CPM
  • Compton
  • Kompton
  • Komptun
  • kamptana
  • kamptwn kalyfrnya
  • kang pu dun
  • kompeuteon
  • konputon
  • kwmbtwn
  • qwmptwn
  • Комптон
  • Комптън
  • קומפטון
  • كومبتون
  • کامپتون، کالیفرنیا
  • کامپٹن، کیلیفورنیا
  • کیمپٹن
  • कम्प्टन
  • コンプトン
  • 康普顿
  • 콤프턴

Country

Compton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

98,462 People

Elevation above sea level

21m

Major cities in the vicinity of Compton (Los Angeles County, California)

Long Beach ... 15 km
Los Angeles ... 18 km
Anaheim ... 26 km
Santa Ana ... 33 km
Irvine ... 41 km
Riverside ... 67 km
San Diego ... 155 km
Chula Vista ... 166 km
Bakersfield ... 175 km
Tijuana ... 182 km
Ensenada ... 258 km
Mexicali ... 262 km
Fresno ... 338 km
Henderson ... 351 km
Las Vegas ... 352 km
San Jose ... 480 km
Phoenix ... 495 km
Stockton ... 510 km
Chandler ... 515 km
Mesa ... 515 km
Oakland ... 539 km
San Francisco ... 544 km
Sacramento ... 579 km
Tucson ... 612 km
Hermosillo ... 784 km
Albuquerque ... 935 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 968 km
El Paso ... 968 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 971 km
Chihuahua ... 1130 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries