Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Paramount, United StatesParamountUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inParamount United States

What day is it in Paramount right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Paramount to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Paramount to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Paramount

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Paramount
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Paramount

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Paramount

Sunset

7:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hynes
  • Paramaunt
  • Paramount
  • baramwwnt
  • pai la meng
  • paramwnt kalyfrnya
  • pyarama'unta
  • Парамаунт
  • باراموونت
  • پارامونت، کالیفرنیا
  • پیراماؤنٹ، کیلیفورنیا
  • प्यारामाउन्ट
  • 派拉蒙

Country

Paramount is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

55,412 People

Elevation above sea level

21m

Major cities in the vicinity of Paramount (Los Angeles County, California)

Long Beach ... 14 km
Los Angeles ... 20 km
Anaheim ... 21 km
Santa Ana ... 29 km
Irvine ... 37 km
Riverside ... 62 km
San Diego ... 152 km
Chula Vista ... 163 km
Bakersfield ... 178 km
Tijuana ... 179 km
Ensenada ... 255 km
Mexicali ... 258 km
Fresno ... 340 km
Henderson ... 348 km
Las Vegas ... 349 km
San Jose ... 484 km
Phoenix ... 490 km
Chandler ... 510 km
Mesa ... 510 km
Stockton ... 513 km
Oakland ... 542 km
San Francisco ... 547 km
Sacramento ... 581 km
Tucson ... 608 km
Hermosillo ... 780 km
Albuquerque ... 931 km
El Paso ... 963 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 964 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 966 km
Chihuahua ... 1126 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries