Portland, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Portland, United States Multnomah County, Oregon

What time is it?

Current local time in
Portland, United States

Time Zone: UTC-8

America/Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time

UTC-8

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +5 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +18 hours

The sun in Portland: Today, October 18, 2017

Sunrise Portland

Sunrise

7:32 am

Local time
Sunset Portland

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Portlend
  • PDX
  • Portland
  • Portland i Oregon
  • Portlandas
  • Portlandia
  • Portlando
  • Portlant
  • Portlend
  • Portlenda
  • bo te lan
  • bwrtland awryghwn
  • port land
  • portalainda
  • portalanda
  • portlant
  • portlendi
  • poteullaendeu
  • potorando
  • pwrtlnd
  • pwrtlnd awrgn
  • Πόρτλαντ
  • Горад Портленд
  • Портланд
  • Портленд
  • Պորտլենդ
  • פורטלנד
  • بورتلاند، أوريغون
  • پورتلند، اورگن
  • पोर्टलंड
  • पोर्टलैंड
  • போர்ட்லன்ட்
  • పోర్ట్ లాండ్
  • ಪೋರ್ಟ್‌ಲ್ಯಾಂಡ್‌
  • พอร์ตแลนด์
  • პორტლენდი
  • ფორთლენდი
  • ポートランド
  • 波特蘭
  • 포틀랜드

Country

Portland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

583,776 People

Elevation above sea level

12m

Cities around Portland (Multnomah County, Oregon)

Seattle ... 231 km
Victoria ... 325 km
Surrey ... 395 km
Vancouver ... 412 km
Okanagan ... 596 km
Sacramento ... 770 km
Stockton ... 840 km
Oakland ... 850 km
San Francisco ... 853 km
San Jose ... 903 km
Calgary ... 918 km
Fresno ... 993 km
Edmonton ... 1150 km
Bakersfield ... 1155 km
Las Vegas ... 1193 km
Henderson ... 1212 km
Los Angeles ... 1311 km
Anaheim ... 1341 km
Riverside ... 1341 km
Long Beach ... 1343 km
Santa Ana ... 1352 km
San Diego ... 1477 km
Tijuana ... 1503 km
Mexicali ... 1532 km
Denver ... 1552 km
Aurora ... 1564 km
Phoenix ... 1576 km
Ensenada ... 1579 km
Mesa ... 1590 km
Colorado Springs ... 1607 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries