Fort Worth, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Fort Worth, United States Tarrant County, Texas

What time is it?

Current local time in
Fort Worth, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-5

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Fort Worth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +4 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Worth: Today, November 20, 2017

Sunrise Fort Worth

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Worth

Sunset

5:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arx Vorthensis
  • FTW
  • Fort Gouorth
  • Fort Uehrt
  • Fort Uert
  • Fort Uurt
  • Fort Vort
  • Fort Worth
  • Fort-Owert
  • Fort-Uehrt
  • Fort-Vort
  • Fortverta
  • Fortvortas
  • Fortvērta
  • Gorad Fort-Uehrt
  • f xrtweirth
  • forata varatha
  • fotowasu
  • fwrt wwrth
  • fwrt wwrth tgzas
  • phorta oyartha
  • phorta vartha
  • portʼ-uerti
  • poteuwoseu
  • pwrt wwrt
  • vort kottai
  • wo si bao
  • Φορτ Γουόρθ
  • Горад Форт-Уэрт
  • Форт Ворт
  • Форт Уърт
  • Форт Уэрт
  • Форт-Ворт
  • Форт-Уэрт
  • Ֆորտ-Ուերտ
  • פורט וורת
  • فورت وورث
  • فورت وورث، تگزاس
  • فورٹ ورتھ
  • فورٹ ورتھ، ٹیکساس
  • फोर्ट वर्थ
  • ফোর্ট ওয়ার্থ
  • ਫ਼ੋਰਟ ਵਰਥ
  • வொர்த் கோட்டை
  • ഫോർട്ട് വർത്ത്
  • ฟอร์ตเวิร์ท
  • ფორტ-უერთი
  • フォートワース
  • 沃思堡
  • 포트워스

Country

Fort Worth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

741,206 People

Elevation above sea level

199m

Cities around Fort Worth (Tarrant County, Texas)

Arlington ... 18 km
Dallas ... 42 km
Plano ... 60 km
Austin ... 273 km
Oklahoma City ... 303 km
Houston ... 362 km
San Antonio ... 376 km
Tulsa ... 392 km
Corpus Christi ... 542 km
Wichita ... 547 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 604 km
Memphis ... 640 km
New Orleans ... 655 km
Kansas City ... 735 km
Reynosa ... 736 km
El Paso ... 741 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 742 km
Albuquerque ... 791 km
General Escobedo ... 800 km
Apodaca ... 800 km
Guadalupe ... 811 km
Monterrey ... 812 km
Santa Catarina ... 816 km
Chihuahua ... 834 km
Saltillo ... 856 km
St. Louis ... 864 km
Lincoln ... 890 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries