Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Orleans, United StatesNew OrleansUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Orleans United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in New Orleans to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Orleans

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in New Orleans
Today, August 10, 2020

Sunrise New Orleans

Sunrise

6:25 am

Local time
Sunset New Orleans

Sunset

7:44 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bagong Orleans
  • Big Easy
  • Cene Orlean
  • Crescent City
  • La Nouvelle-Orleans
  • La Nouvelle-Orléans
  • MSY
  • N'ju-Orlean
  • N'ju-Orleans
  • NOLA
  • Naujasis Orleanas
  • Nawlins
  • Nea Orleani
  • Neu Orleans
  • Neuva Orleans
  • New Orleans
  • Nieuw Orleans
  • Nju Orleans
  • Nju Orliuns
  • Nog Orlean
  • Nor Orlean
  • Nouvelle Orleans
  • Nov-Orleano
  • Nov-Orleans
  • Nova Aurelia
  • Nova Orleaes
  • Nova Orleans
  • Nova Orleáns
  • Nova Orleães
  • Novij Orlean
  • Novy Arlean
  • Novyj Orlean
  • Nowy Orlean
  • Nowy Uorlean
  • Nueva Orleans
  • Nuoba Orleanes
  • Nuorleana
  • Nyu-Orlean
  • Nòva Orleans
  • Orleans Parish
  • The Big Easy
  • U Orlean
  • Uz Orlean
  • Yancuic Orleans
  • Yengi Orlean
  • Yéngi Orléan
  • akhali orleani
  • awrlynz parsh
  • n'yu orlins
  • n'yu orlinsa
  • n'yu orliyansa
  • new orleans louisiana
  • ni wx xr lins
  • ni'u aralinsa
  • niu ao liang
  • niyu orlens
  • nyuollieonseu
  • nyuorinzu
  • nyw awrlynz
  • nywawrlyan lwyyzyana
  • oralensa parisa
  • xin ao er liang
  • Çĕнĕ Орлеан
  • Ņūorleāna
  • Νέα Ορλεάνη
  • Њу Орлеанс
  • Жаңы орлеан
  • Новий Орлеан
  • Новы Арлеан
  • Новый Орлеан
  • Ног Орлеан
  • Нью-Орлеан
  • Нью-Орлеанс
  • Ню Орлиънс
  • У Орлеан
  • Նոր Օռլեան
  • ניו אורלינס
  • ניו ארלינס
  • اورلینز پارش
  • نيو أورلينز
  • نیواورلئان، لوئیزیانا
  • न्यू ऑर्लिन्स
  • न्यू ओर्लियंस
  • न्‍यू आर्लीन्‍स
  • ওরলেন্স পারিশ
  • নিউ অরলিন্স
  • நியூ ஓர்லென்ஸ்
  • ನ್ಯೂ ಒರ್ಲೀನ್ಸ್
  • นิวออร์ลีนส์
  • ახალი ორლეანი
  • ニューオーリンズ
  • 新奥尔良
  • 紐奧良
  • 뉴올리언스

Country

New Orleans is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

389,617 People

Major cities in the vicinity of New Orleans (Orleans Parish, Louisiana)

Houston ... 424 km
Memphis ... 572 km
Austin ... 615 km
Atlanta ... 618 km
Dallas ... 622 km
Plano ... 629 km
Corpus Christi ... 632 km
St. Petersburg ... 639 km
Arlington ... 641 km
Tampa ... 649 km
Fort Worth ... 655 km
Jacksonville ... 675 km
San Antonio ... 677 km
Orlando ... 713 km
Nashville ... 733 km
Reynosa ... 784 km
Laredo ... 802 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 803 km
Tulsa ... 831 km
Oklahoma City ... 850 km
Miami ... 915 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 931 km
Charlotte ... 940 km
Guadalupe ... 941 km
Monterrey ... 946 km
St. Louis ... 955 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries