Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Westwego, United StatesWestwegoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWestwego United States

What day is it in Westwego right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Westwego to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Westwego to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Westwego

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Westwego
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Westwego

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Westwego

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Salaville
  • Westwego

Country

Westwego is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,542 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Westwego (Jefferson Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 8 km
Houston ... 418 km
Memphis ... 577 km
Austin ... 610 km
Dallas ... 621 km
Corpus Christi ... 625 km
Atlanta ... 625 km
Plano ... 627 km
Arlington ... 639 km
St. Petersburg ... 642 km
Tampa ... 652 km
Fort Worth ... 653 km
San Antonio ... 671 km
Jacksonville ... 681 km
Orlando ... 718 km
Nashville ... 740 km
Reynosa ... 776 km
Laredo ... 795 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 797 km
Tulsa ... 832 km
Oklahoma City ... 850 km
Miami ... 917 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 923 km
Guadalupe ... 934 km
Monterrey ... 938 km
Charlotte ... 947 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries