Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chalmette, United StatesChalmetteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChalmette United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Chalmette to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chalmette

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Chalmette
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Chalmette

Sunrise

6:41 am

Local time
Sunset Chalmette

Sunset

4:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • cha er mei te
  • chalmt lwyyzyana
  • شالمیٹ، لوزیانا
  • چالمت، لوئیزیانا
  • 查尔梅特

Country

Chalmette is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

16,751 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chalmette (Saint Bernard Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 9 km
Houston ... 433 km
Memphis ... 573 km
Atlanta ... 612 km
Austin ... 624 km
Dallas ... 631 km
Plano ... 637 km
Tampa ... 640 km
Corpus Christi ... 640 km
Arlington ... 649 km
Fort Worth ... 664 km
Jacksonville ... 667 km
San Antonio ... 685 km
Nashville ... 731 km
Reynosa ... 790 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 811 km
Tulsa ... 837 km
Oklahoma City ... 857 km
Miami ... 907 km
Charlotte ... 933 km
Apodaca ... 937 km
General Escobedo ... 946 km
Guadalupe ... 948 km
Monterrey ... 953 km
St. Louis ... 956 km
Santa Catarina ... 962 km
Havana ... 964 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries