Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Metairie, United StatesMetairieUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMetairie United States

What day is it in Metairie right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Metairie to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Metairie to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Metairie

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Metairie
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Metairie

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Metairie

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Maiterie
  • Metairie
  • Metairieburgh
  • Metairieville
  • Metari
  • metali
  • meteri
  • mitiry lwyyzyana
  • Метари
  • مِتِری، لوئیزیانا
  • میٹیری، لوزیانا
  • メテリー
  • 메타리

Country

Metairie is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

138,481 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Metairie (Jefferson Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 8 km
Houston ... 418 km
Memphis ... 569 km
Austin ... 609 km
Dallas ... 615 km
Atlanta ... 620 km
Plano ... 622 km
Corpus Christi ... 628 km
Arlington ... 634 km
St. Petersburg ... 646 km
Fort Worth ... 648 km
Tampa ... 656 km
San Antonio ... 671 km
Jacksonville ... 681 km
Orlando ... 720 km
Nashville ... 732 km
Reynosa ... 780 km
Laredo ... 797 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 799 km
Tulsa ... 824 km
Oklahoma City ... 844 km
Miami ... 922 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 927 km
Guadalupe ... 937 km
Monterrey ... 942 km
Charlotte ... 942 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries