Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Walker, United StatesWalkerUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWalker United States

What day is it in Walker right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Walker to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Walker to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Walker

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Walker
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Walker

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Walker

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Melton Old Field
  • Milton Old Field
  • Walker

Country

Walker is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,318 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Major cities in the vicinity of Walker (Livingston Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 87 km
Houston ... 369 km
Memphis ... 517 km
Dallas ... 539 km
Plano ... 544 km
Austin ... 552 km
Arlington ... 558 km
Fort Worth ... 573 km
Corpus Christi ... 601 km
San Antonio ... 622 km
Atlanta ... 630 km
Nashville ... 705 km
St. Petersburg ... 720 km
Tampa ... 729 km
Jacksonville ... 737 km
Tulsa ... 747 km
Oklahoma City ... 764 km
Laredo ... 766 km
Reynosa ... 767 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 768 km
Orlando ... 789 km
St. Louis ... 897 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 909 km
Guadalupe ... 920 km
Monterrey ... 924 km
Santa Catarina ... 933 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries