Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plaquemine, United StatesPlaquemineUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlaquemine United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Plaquemine to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Plaquemine

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Plaquemine
Today, August 12, 2020

Sunrise Plaquemine

Sunrise

6:31 am

Local time
Sunset Plaquemine

Sunset

7:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Placaminas
  • Plaquemine
  • blakywmyn
  • plakwmyn lwyyzyana
  • pu la kui mai en
  • بلاكيومين
  • پلاکومین، لوئیزیانا
  • 普拉奎迈恩

Country

Plaquemine is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,871 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Major cities in the vicinity of Plaquemine (Iberville Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 100 km
Houston ... 336 km
Austin ... 521 km
Dallas ... 524 km
Plano ... 531 km
Arlington ... 542 km
Memphis ... 543 km
Fort Worth ... 556 km
Corpus Christi ... 564 km
San Antonio ... 589 km
Atlanta ... 667 km
Laredo ... 730 km
Reynosa ... 730 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 732 km
Nashville ... 738 km
St. Petersburg ... 739 km
Tampa ... 748 km
Tulsa ... 749 km
Oklahoma City ... 760 km
Jacksonville ... 767 km
Orlando ... 812 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 872 km
Guadalupe ... 883 km
Monterrey ... 887 km
Santa Catarina ... 896 km
St. Louis ... 921 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries