Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lafayette, United StatesLafayetteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLafayette United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Lafayette to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lafayette

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lafayette
Today, December 16, 2019

Sunrise Lafayette

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Lafayette

Sunset

5:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LFT
  • Lafajet
  • Lafayette
  • Lafejet
  • Lafejett
  • la fa ye
  • lafayt lwyyzyana
  • lafayyt
  • lapies
  • rafaietto
  • Лафайет
  • Лафейетт
  • Лафејет
  • לפאייט
  • لافاييت
  • لافایت، لوئیزیانا
  • لافیت، لوسیانہ
  • ラファイエット
  • 拉法葉
  • 라피엣

Country

Lafayette is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

120,623 People

Elevation above sea level

11m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lafayette (Lafayette Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 159 km
Houston ... 273 km
Austin ... 458 km
Dallas ... 476 km
Plano ... 485 km
Arlington ... 492 km
Fort Worth ... 506 km
Corpus Christi ... 507 km
San Antonio ... 526 km
Memphis ... 565 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 672 km
Reynosa ... 678 km
Atlanta ... 724 km
Oklahoma City ... 726 km
Tulsa ... 726 km
Nashville ... 777 km
Tampa ... 805 km
Apodaca ... 816 km
General Escobedo ... 824 km
Guadalupe ... 828 km
Jacksonville ... 830 km
Monterrey ... 832 km
Santa Catarina ... 841 km
Saltillo ... 892 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 913 km
Wichita ... 926 km
St. Louis ... 936 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries