Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jennings, United StatesJenningsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJennings United States

What day is it in Jennings right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Jennings to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Jennings to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jennings

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Jennings
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Jennings

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Jennings

Sunset

5:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzenings
  • jnyngz lwyyzyana
  • zhan ning si
  • Џенингс
  • جنینگز، لوئیزیانا
  • 詹宁斯

Country

Jennings is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,180 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jennings (Jefferson Davis Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 209 km
Houston ... 223 km
Austin ... 407 km
Dallas ... 436 km
Plano ... 447 km
Arlington ... 451 km
Corpus Christi ... 464 km
Fort Worth ... 464 km
San Antonio ... 476 km
Memphis ... 581 km
Laredo ... 625 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 627 km
Reynosa ... 641 km
Oklahoma City ... 696 km
Tulsa ... 705 km
Atlanta ... 767 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 776 km
Guadalupe ... 788 km
Monterrey ... 792 km
Santa Catarina ... 800 km
Nashville ... 806 km
St. Petersburg ... 843 km
Saltillo ... 852 km
Tampa ... 854 km
Jacksonville ... 881 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 882 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries