Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lake Charles, United StatesLake CharlesUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLake Charles United States

What day is it in Lake Charles right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lake Charles to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lake Charles to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lake Charles

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lake Charles
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Lake Charles

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Lake Charles

Sunset

5:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charlestown
  • LCH
  • Lake Charles
  • Lejk Charls
  • Lejk-Charl'z
  • lai ke cha er si
  • leikeuchalseu
  • lyk charlz lwyyzyana
  • lyk tsharlz
  • reikucharuzu
  • Лейк-Чарльз
  • Лејк Чарлс
  • ليك تشارلز
  • لیک چارلز، لوئیزیانا
  • لیک چارلس، لوسیانہ
  • レイクチャールズ
  • 莱克查尔斯
  • 레이크찰스

Country

Lake Charles is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

76,070 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lake Charles (Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana)

Houston ... 180 km
New Orleans ... 252 km
Austin ... 364 km
Dallas ... 404 km
Plano ... 417 km
Arlington ... 418 km
Corpus Christi ... 428 km
Fort Worth ... 430 km
San Antonio ... 432 km
Laredo ... 586 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 588 km
Memphis ... 599 km
Reynosa ... 610 km
Oklahoma City ... 674 km
Tulsa ... 691 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 742 km
Guadalupe ... 754 km
Monterrey ... 758 km
Santa Catarina ... 766 km
Atlanta ... 806 km
Saltillo ... 817 km
Nashville ... 833 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 856 km
St. Petersburg ... 884 km
Wichita ... 887 km
Tampa ... 896 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries