Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sulphur, United StatesSulphurUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSulphur United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sulphur to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sulphur

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Sulphur
Today, August 15, 2020

Sunrise Sulphur

Sunrise

6:41 am

Local time
Sunset Sulphur

Sunset

7:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Salfer
  • Sulphur
  • Sulphur City
  • Sulphur Mine Station
  • sa er fu
  • salfr lwyyzyana
  • slfr lwzyana
  • swlfwr
  • Салфер
  • سالفر، لوئیزیانا
  • سلفر، لوزیانا
  • سولفور
  • 萨尔弗

Country

Sulphur is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

20,189 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sulphur (Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana)

Houston ... 168 km
New Orleans ... 266 km
Austin ... 350 km
Dallas ... 393 km
Plano ... 406 km
Arlington ... 406 km
Fort Worth ... 418 km
Corpus Christi ... 419 km
San Antonio ... 419 km
Laredo ... 576 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 578 km
Memphis ... 603 km
Reynosa ... 603 km
Oklahoma City ... 664 km
Tulsa ... 684 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 733 km
Guadalupe ... 745 km
Monterrey ... 749 km
Santa Catarina ... 757 km
Saltillo ... 808 km
Atlanta ... 817 km
Nashville ... 839 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 851 km
Wichita ... 880 km
St. Petersburg ... 898 km
Tampa ... 910 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries