Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Opelousas, United StatesOpelousasUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOpelousas United States

What day is it in Opelousas right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Opelousas to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Opelousas to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Opelousas

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Opelousas
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Opelousas

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Opelousas

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • OPL
  • ao po lu sa si
  • aplwss lwyyzyana
  • operusasu
  • آپلوسس، لوئیزیانا
  • オペルーサス
  • 奥珀卢萨斯

Country

Opelousas is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

16,591 People

Elevation above sea level

20m

Major cities in the vicinity of Opelousas (Saint Landry Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 173 km
Houston ... 276 km
Dallas ... 452 km
Austin ... 454 km
Plano ... 460 km
Arlington ... 470 km
Fort Worth ... 484 km
Corpus Christi ... 521 km
San Antonio ... 528 km
Memphis ... 534 km
Laredo ... 682 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 684 km
Tulsa ... 693 km
Oklahoma City ... 696 km
Reynosa ... 698 km
Atlanta ... 710 km
Nashville ... 751 km
St. Petersburg ... 812 km
Tampa ... 821 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 833 km
Jacksonville ... 835 km
Guadalupe ... 845 km
Monterrey ... 849 km
Santa Catarina ... 858 km
Orlando ... 884 km
Wichita ... 893 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries