Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Morgan City, United StatesMorgan CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMorgan City United States

What day is it in Morgan City right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Morgan City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Morgan City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Morgan City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Morgan City
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Morgan City

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Morgan City

Sunset

5:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Brashear City
  • Morgan City
  • Morgan Siti
  • mo gen cheng
  • mrgn syty lwyyzyana
  • mwrghan syty
  • Морган Сити
  • مرگن سیتی، لوئیزیانا
  • مورغان سيتي
  • 摩根城

Country

Morgan City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

11,835 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Morgan City (Saint Mary Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 95 km
Houston ... 333 km
Austin ... 527 km
Corpus Christi ... 538 km
Dallas ... 562 km
Plano ... 572 km
Arlington ... 579 km
San Antonio ... 584 km
Fort Worth ... 592 km
Memphis ... 607 km
Reynosa ... 693 km
Atlanta ... 705 km
Laredo ... 707 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 709 km
St. Petersburg ... 715 km
Tampa ... 726 km
Jacksonville ... 768 km
Nashville ... 795 km
Orlando ... 797 km
Tulsa ... 807 km
Oklahoma City ... 811 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 838 km
Guadalupe ... 849 km
Monterrey ... 853 km
Santa Catarina ... 863 km
Ciudad Victoria ... 913 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries