Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Baton Rouge, United StatesBaton RougeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBaton Rouge United States

What day is it in Baton Rouge right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Baton Rouge to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Baton Rouge to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Baton Rouge

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Baton Rouge
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Baton Rouge

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Baton Rouge

Sunset

5:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BTR
  • Batan-Ruzh
  • Baton Rouge
  • Baton Rouz
  • Baton Ruj
  • Baton Ruzas
  • Baton Ruzh
  • Baton Ruzos
  • Baton Ružas
  • Baton Ružos
  • Baton-Rouge
  • Baton-Ruzh
  • Batonruza
  • Batonrūža
  • Batun Ruzh
  • Bâton-Rouge
  • Dironbourg
  • New Richmond
  • Rubribaculum
  • ba tun lu ri
  • baeteonluji
  • batonruju
  • batwn rwj
  • batwn rwzh
  • batwn‌rwzh lwyyzyana
  • betana ru
  • betana ruja
  • byatana ruja
  • bʼtwn rwz
  • patan ruj
  • Μπατόν Ρουζ
  • Батан-Руж
  • Батон Руж
  • Батон-Руж
  • Батън Руж
  • Բաթոն Ռուժ
  • באטון רוז
  • باتون روج
  • باتون روژ
  • باتون‌روژ، لوئیزیانا
  • باٹن روگ
  • بیٹون روج، لوزیانا
  • बॅटन रूज
  • बेटन रु
  • बेटन रूज
  • ब्यातन रुज
  • பாடன் ரூஜ்
  • แบตันรูช
  • バトンルージュ
  • 巴吞鲁日
  • 배턴루지

Country

Baton Rouge is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

228,590 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Major cities in the vicinity of Baton Rouge (East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 104 km
Houston ... 343 km
Dallas ... 518 km
Plano ... 525 km
Austin ... 525 km
Memphis ... 526 km
Arlington ... 537 km
Fort Worth ... 552 km
Corpus Christi ... 576 km
San Antonio ... 596 km
Atlanta ... 655 km
Nashville ... 722 km
Tulsa ... 737 km
Laredo ... 740 km
St. Petersburg ... 742 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 742 km
Reynosa ... 744 km
Oklahoma City ... 750 km
Tampa ... 751 km
Jacksonville ... 763 km
Orlando ... 813 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 884 km
Guadalupe ... 896 km
Monterrey ... 900 km
St. Louis ... 904 km
Santa Catarina ... 909 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries