Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Ponchatoula, United StatesPonchatoulaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPonchatoula United States

What day is it in Ponchatoula right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Ponchatoula to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Ponchatoula to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Ponchatoula

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Ponchatoula
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Ponchatoula

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Ponchatoula

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • bwntshatwla
  • pang sha tu la
  • pwnchatwwla lwyyzyana
  • بونتشاتولا
  • پونچاتوولا، لوئیزیانا
  • پونچاٹولا، لوزیانا
  • 庞沙图拉

Country

Ponchatoula is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,068 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Ponchatoula (Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 61 km
Houston ... 401 km
Memphis ... 520 km
Dallas ... 571 km
Plano ... 576 km
Austin ... 585 km
Arlington ... 591 km
Fort Worth ... 606 km
Atlanta ... 606 km
Corpus Christi ... 628 km
San Antonio ... 654 km
St. Petersburg ... 687 km
Nashville ... 695 km
Tampa ... 695 km
Jacksonville ... 703 km
Orlando ... 755 km
Tulsa ... 770 km
Reynosa ... 790 km
Oklahoma City ... 792 km
Laredo ... 794 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 796 km
St. Louis ... 901 km
Charlotte ... 932 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 933 km
Guadalupe ... 944 km
Monterrey ... 949 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries