Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Picayune, United StatesPicayuneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPicayune United States

What day is it in Picayune right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Picayune to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Picayune to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Picayune

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Picayune
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Picayune

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Picayune

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PCU
  • Picayune
  • Pickayune
  • Pikajun
  • Pikijun
  • bykaywn
  • pykaywn msyspy
  • pykywn mysysypy
  • Пикаюн
  • Пикијун
  • بيكايون
  • پیکایون، مسیسپی
  • پیکیون، میسیسیپی

Country

Picayune is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,675 People

Elevation above sea level

22m

Major cities in the vicinity of Picayune (Pearl River County, Mississippi)

New Orleans ... 71 km
Houston ... 463 km
Memphis ... 510 km
Atlanta ... 553 km
Dallas ... 623 km
Plano ... 626 km
St. Petersburg ... 637 km
Jacksonville ... 643 km
Arlington ... 643 km
Tampa ... 644 km
Austin ... 646 km
Fort Worth ... 658 km
Nashville ... 663 km
Corpus Christi ... 687 km
Orlando ... 699 km
San Antonio ... 716 km
Tulsa ... 800 km
Oklahoma City ... 830 km
Reynosa ... 845 km
Laredo ... 854 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 856 km
Charlotte ... 876 km
St. Louis ... 893 km
Miami ... 922 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 990 km
Wichita ... 999 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries