Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Slidell, United StatesSlidellUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSlidell United States

What day is it in Slidell right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Slidell to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Slidell to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Slidell

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Slidell
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Slidell

Sunrise

6:53 am

Local time
Sunset Slidell

Sunset

5:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Slajdel
  • aslaydl lwyyzyana
  • si lai de er
  • slydl
  • Слајдел
  • اسلایدل، لوئیزیانا
  • سلایڈیل، لوزیانا
  • سليدل
  • 斯莱德尔

Country

Slidell is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

27,942 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Slidell (Saint Tammany Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 43 km
Houston ... 451 km
Memphis ... 537 km
Atlanta ... 577 km
Dallas ... 627 km
Plano ... 631 km
St. Petersburg ... 632 km
Austin ... 637 km
Tampa ... 640 km
Arlington ... 646 km
Jacksonville ... 651 km
Fort Worth ... 661 km
Corpus Christi ... 668 km
Nashville ... 691 km
Orlando ... 699 km
San Antonio ... 704 km
Tulsa ... 816 km
Reynosa ... 823 km
Laredo ... 836 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 838 km
Oklahoma City ... 843 km
Charlotte ... 899 km
Miami ... 913 km
St. Louis ... 920 km
Ciudad Apodaca ... 969 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries