Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Covington, United StatesCovingtonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCovington United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Covington to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Covington

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Covington
Today, December 16, 2019

Sunrise Covington

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset Covington

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kavington
  • ka wen dun
  • kawyngtn lwyyzyana
  • keobingteon
  • kwfynghtwn
  • Кавингтон
  • كوفينغتون
  • کاوینگتن، لوئیزیانا
  • کوونگٹن، لوزیانا
  • 卡温顿
  • 커빙턴

Country

Covington is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,765 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Covington (Saint Tammany Parish, Louisiana)

New Orleans ... 58 km
Houston ... 429 km
Memphis ... 515 km
Atlanta ... 582 km
Dallas ... 594 km
Plano ... 598 km
Austin ... 612 km
Arlington ... 614 km
Fort Worth ... 629 km
Corpus Christi ... 654 km
Tampa ... 672 km
Jacksonville ... 676 km
Nashville ... 680 km
San Antonio ... 682 km
Tulsa ... 783 km
Oklahoma City ... 809 km
Reynosa ... 814 km
Nuevo Laredo ... 823 km
St. Louis ... 897 km
Charlotte ... 907 km
Miami ... 947 km
Apodaca ... 958 km
General Escobedo ... 966 km
Guadalupe ... 969 km
Monterrey ... 974 km
Wichita ... 983 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries