Miami, United States Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Miami, United States Miami-Dade County, Florida

What time is it?

Current local time in
Miami, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Miami

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Miami: Today, October 17, 2017

Sunrise Miami

Sunrise

7:20 am

Local time
Sunset Miami

Sunset

6:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Majami
  • MIA
  • Maiami
  • Majami
  • Majamis
  • Mayami
  • Miami
  • Miamia
  • Miamo
  • mai a mi
  • mai ya mei
  • maiaemi
  • maiami
  • mayami
  • mayamy
  • miyami
  • myamy
  • myamy flwryda
  • Μαϊάμι
  • Горад Маямі
  • Майами
  • Маями
  • Маямі
  • Мајами
  • Մայամի
  • מיאמי
  • مايامى
  • ميامي
  • میامی
  • میامی، فلوریدا
  • मायामी
  • मियामी
  • মায়ামি
  • માયામિ
  • மயாமி
  • మయామి
  • ಮಿಯಾಮಿ
  • ไมแอมี
  • မိုင်ယာမီမြို့
  • მაიამი
  • ማያሚ
  • マイアミ
  • 迈阿密
  • 邁亞美
  • 邁阿密
  • 마이애미

Country

Miami is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

399,457 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Cities around Miami (Miami-Dade County, Florida)

Tampa ... 300 km
Havana ... 340 km
Santa Clara ... 371 km
Jacksonville ... 515 km
Camagüey ... 517 km
Holguín ... 623 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 723 km
Cancún ... 735 km
Guantánamo ... 737 km
New Kingston ... 897 km
Kingston ... 898 km
New Orleans ... 915 km
Mérida ... 921 km
Atlanta ... 940 km
Carrefour ... 1011 km
Port-au-Prince ... 1015 km
Delmas 73 ... 1016 km
Pétionville ... 1019 km
Charlotte ... 1042 km
Raleigh ... 1107 km
West Raleigh ... 1109 km
Greensboro ... 1134 km
Santo Domingo ... 1144 km
Nashville ... 1259 km
Virginia Beach ... 1265 km
Houston ... 1291 km
San Pedro Sula ... 1292 km
New South Memphis ... 1294 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries