Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Port-au-Prince, HaitiPort-au-PrinceHaiti

What time is it?

Current local time inPort-au-Prince Haiti

What day is it in Port-au-Prince right now?

Tuesday (December 7, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
Port-au-Prince

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Port-au-Prince to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Port-au-Prince to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Port-au-Prince

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Port-au-Prince
Today, December 7, 2021

Sunrise Port-au-Prince

Sunrise

6:09 am

Local time
Sunset Port-au-Prince

Sunset

5:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PAP
  • Port au Prince
  • Port o Prens
  • Port o Prensas
  • Port-au-Prince
  • Port-o-Prehns
  • Port-o-Prens
  • Port-o-Prins
  • Porto Principe
  • Porto Príncipe
  • Portoprensa
  • Portoprinco
  • Portus Principis
  • Potoprens
  • Puerto Principe
  • Puerto Príncipe
  • Pòtoprens
  • Ville de Port-au-Prince
  • bwrt aw brans
  • poleutopeulaengseu
  • porata-o-prainsa
  • port-o-pirins
  • porta-a-prinsa
  • porta-au-prinsa
  • porta-o-prinsa
  • porutopuransu
  • pwrtw prns
  • pwrtwprns
  • tai zi gang
  • Πορτ-ο-Πρενς
  • Порт о Пренс
  • Порт-о-Пренс
  • Порт-о-Прэнс
  • Պորտ-օ-Պրենս
  • פורט או פרינס
  • פורט-או-פרנס
  • بورت أو برانس
  • پورتو پرنس
  • پورتوپرنس
  • پورٹ او پرنس
  • पोर्ट-ऑ-प्रिंस
  • पोर्ट-औ-प्रिन्स
  • পোর্ট-অ-প্রিন্স
  • ਪੋਰਤ-ਓ-ਪ੍ਰੈਂਸ
  • போர்ட்-ஓ-பிரின்ஸ்
  • പോർട്ട്-ഔ-പ്രിൻസ്
  • ปอร์โตแปรงซ์
  • པོ་རོ་ཊི་ཨའུ་པི་རིན་སི།
  • პორტ-ო-პრენსი
  • ፖርቶፕሪንስ
  • ポルトープランス
  • 太子港
  • 포르토프랭스

Country

Port-au-Prince is a city in Haiti.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Port-au-Prince.

Population

1,234,742 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Port-au-Prince (Arrondissement de Port-au-Prince, Ouest)

Delmas 73 ... 3 km
Carrefour ... 5 km
Pétionville ... 6 km
Santo Domingo ... 196 km
Guantánamo ... 290 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 323 km
New Kingston ... 361 km
Kingston ... 362 km
Holguín ... 407 km
San Juan ... 499 km
Camagüey ... 545 km
Santa Clara ... 744 km
Santa Marta ... 817 km
Barranquilla ... 856 km
Soledad ... 861 km
Maracaibo ... 869 km
Valledupar ... 892 km
Cartagena ... 932 km
Havana ... 949 km
Barquisimeto ... 963 km
Valencia ... 985 km
Caracas ... 988 km
Maracay ... 990 km
Petare ... 992 km
Turmero ... 994 km
Miami ... 1014 km

Haiti Haiti: Neighbouring Countries