Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference San Juan, Puerto RicoSan JuanPuerto Rico

What time is it?

Current local time inSan Juan Puerto Rico

Atlantic Standard TimeAST

Time Zone

America/
Puerto_Rico

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-4

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

San Juan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in San Juan
Today, July 7, 2020

Sunrise San Juan

Sunrise

5:54 am

Local time
Sunset San Juan

Sunset

7:05 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Caparra
  • Ciudad de Puerto Rico
  • Portorico
  • Prico
  • Puerto Rico
  • SJU
  • Saint Iuan
  • Saint John de Porto Rico
  • Sainte Jean de Porto-rico
  • San Chouan
  • San Chuanas
  • San Huan
  • San Ian de Porto Rico
  • San Ioanni
  • San Jean de Portorico
  • San Juan
  • San Juan Batista de Puerto Rico
  • San Juan Bautistade de Puerto Rico
  • San Juan de Puerto Rico
  • San Khuan
  • San Xoan
  • San Xoán
  • San Xuan
  • San-Juano
  • San-Khuan
  • Sanhuana
  • The City of Saint John
  • Ville de Porto-Rico
  • Ville de Sainte Jean de Porto Rico
  • can van
  • saenhwan
  • san hwn
  • san khwan
  • san-khuani
  • sana hu'ana
  • sana huraana
  • sanfuan
  • sanhuan
  • sheng hu an
  • Σαν Χουάν
  • Сан Хуан
  • Сан-Хуан
  • Սան Խուան
  • סן חואן
  • سان خوآن
  • سان خوان
  • सान हुआन
  • সান হুৱান
  • ਸਾਨ ਹੁਆਨ
  • சான் வான்
  • ซานฮวน
  • სან-ხუანი
  • サンフアン
  • 圣胡安
  • 산후안
  • 샌환

Country

San Juan is a city in Puerto Rico.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Puerto_Rico.

Population

418,140 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Major cities in the vicinity of San Juan (San Juan Antiguo Barrio)

Santo Domingo ... 303 km
Pétionville ... 495 km
Delmas 73 ... 496 km
Port-au-Prince ... 499 km
Carrefour ... 504 km
Guantánamo ... 752 km
Santiago de Cuba ... 797 km
Holguín ... 856 km
New Kingston ... 856 km
Kingston ... 857 km
Caracas ... 880 km
Petare ... 881 km
Cumaná ... 895 km
Turmero ... 913 km
Maracay ... 914 km
Puerto La Cruz ... 916 km
Barcelona ... 924 km
Valencia ... 927 km
Barquisimeto ... 961 km
Maracaibo ... 965 km
Maturín ... 988 km
Camagüey ... 998 km
Santa Marta ... 1026 km
Valledupar ... 1050 km
Barranquilla ... 1078 km
Soledad ... 1082 km