Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Montréal, CanadaMontréalCanada

What time is it?

Current local time inMontréal Canada

What day is it in Montréal right now?

Thursday (May 26, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
Toronto

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Montréal to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Montréal to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Montréal

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Montréal
Today, May 26, 2022

Sunrise Montréal

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Montréal

Sunset

8:31 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lungsod ng Montreal
  • Lungsod ng Montréal
  • Monreal
  • Monreal'
  • Monreala
  • Monrealis
  • Monreyal
  • Monreāla
  • Mons Regius
  • Mont-real
  • Montreal
  • Montreal - Montreal
  • Montreal - Montréal
  • Montreal City
  • Montreali
  • Montrealo
  • Montréal
  • YMQ
  • meng te li er
  • monreali
  • monteuliol
  • montorioru
  • mwntral
  • mwntryal
  • Μοντρεαλ
  • Μόντρεαλ
  • Монреал
  • Монреаль
  • Монтреал
  • מונטריאול
  • مونترآل
  • مونتریال
  • مونترېئال
  • მონრეალი
  • ᒧᕆᐊᓪ
  • モントリオール
  • 蒙特利尔
  • 몬트리올

Country

Montréal is a city in Canada.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Toronto.

Population

1,600,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Montréal (Quebec)

Laval ... 11 km
Ottawa ... 170 km
Québec ... 238 km
Boston ... 402 km
South Boston ... 405 km
Oshawa ... 457 km
Markham ... 489 km
Toronto ... 507 km
Buffalo ... 513 km
The Bronx ... 513 km
Manhattan ... 521 km
Newark ... 528 km
Jersey City ... 528 km
New York City ... 529 km
Mississauga ... 531 km
Queens ... 532 km
Brampton ... 534 km
Brooklyn ... 536 km
Staten Island ... 546 km
Hamilton ... 560 km
Philadelphia ... 625 km
London ... 672 km
Baltimore ... 726 km
Pittsburgh ... 758 km
Washington ... 779 km
Cleveland ... 785 km
Halifax ... 807 km
Windsor ... 833 km
Detroit ... 834 km
Toledo ... 903 km

Canada Canada: Neighbouring Countries