Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Boston, United StatesSouth BostonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Boston United States

What day is it in South Boston right now?

Sunday (December 4, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in South Boston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in South Boston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Boston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in South Boston
Today, December 4, 2022

Sunrise South Boston

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset South Boston

Sunset

4:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dorchester Heights
  • South Boston

Country

South Boston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

571,281 People

Elevation above sea level

14m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Boston (Suffolk County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 3 km
The Bronx ... 279 km
Queens ... 288 km
Manhattan ... 289 km
New York City ... 297 km
Brooklyn ... 297 km
Jersey City ... 300 km
Newark ... 306 km
Staten Island ... 315 km
Montréal ... 405 km
Laval ... 415 km
Philadelphia ... 421 km
Québec ... 493 km
Ottawa ... 503 km
Baltimore ... 557 km
Washington ... 611 km
Buffalo ... 630 km
Oshawa ... 648 km
Halifax ... 650 km
Markham ... 679 km
Toronto ... 687 km
Mississauga ... 703 km
Hamilton ... 712 km
Brampton ... 713 km
Virginia Beach ... 721 km
Pittsburgh ... 746 km
London ... 818 km
Cleveland ... 857 km
Durham ... 939 km
Raleigh ... 944 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries