Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Somerville, United StatesSomervilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSomerville United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Somerville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Somerville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Somerville
Today, January 15, 2021

Sunrise Somerville

Sunrise

7:10 am

Local time
Sunset Somerville

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Samervil
  • Somehrvill
  • Somervill
  • Somerville
  • Sumurvil
  • sa mo wei er
  • samabiru
  • samrwyl masachwst
  • Самервил
  • Сомервилл
  • Сомэрвилл
  • Съмървил
  • سامرویل، ماساچوست
  • サマービル
  • 萨默维尔

Country

Somerville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

80,318 People

Elevation above sea level

28m

Major cities in the vicinity of Somerville (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 5 km
South Boston ... 8 km
The Bronx ... 279 km
Queens ... 289 km
Manhattan ... 290 km
New York City ... 297 km
Brooklyn ... 298 km
Jersey City ... 301 km
Newark ... 306 km
Staten Island ... 316 km
Montréal ... 397 km
Laval ... 407 km
Philadelphia ... 422 km
Québec ... 487 km
Ottawa ... 496 km
Baltimore ... 558 km
Washington ... 611 km
Buffalo ... 625 km
Oshawa ... 642 km
Halifax ... 652 km
Markham ... 674 km
Toronto ... 681 km
Mississauga ... 698 km
Hamilton ... 707 km
Brampton ... 708 km
Virginia Beach ... 724 km
Pittsburgh ... 744 km
London ... 814 km
Cleveland ... 854 km
Durham ... 941 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries