Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Melrose, United StatesMelroseUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMelrose United States

What day is it in Melrose right now?

Wednesday (October 5, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Melrose to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Melrose to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Melrose

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Melrose
Today, October 5, 2022

Sunrise Melrose

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Melrose

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Mehlrous
  • Melrose
  • Melrouz
  • Mystic Side
  • Ponde Fielde
  • mlrwz masachwst
  • Мелроуз
  • Мэлроус
  • ملروز، ماساچوست

Country

Melrose is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

27,997 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Major cities in the vicinity of Melrose (Middlesex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 12 km
South Boston ... 14 km
The Bronx ... 286 km
Queens ... 296 km
Manhattan ... 297 km
New York City ... 304 km
Brooklyn ... 305 km
Jersey City ... 308 km
Newark ... 313 km
Staten Island ... 323 km
Montréal ... 392 km
Laval ... 402 km
Philadelphia ... 429 km
Québec ... 480 km
Ottawa ... 493 km
Baltimore ... 565 km
Washington ... 618 km
Buffalo ... 627 km
Oshawa ... 643 km
Halifax ... 646 km
Markham ... 675 km
Toronto ... 682 km
Mississauga ... 699 km
Hamilton ... 709 km
Brampton ... 709 km
Virginia Beach ... 732 km
Pittsburgh ... 749 km
London ... 816 km
Cleveland ... 857 km
Durham ... 948 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries