Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Saugus, United StatesSaugusUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSaugus United States

What day is it in Saugus right now?

Sunday (November 27, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Saugus to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Saugus to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Saugus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Saugus
Today, November 27, 2022

Sunrise Saugus

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Saugus

Sunset

4:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Hammersmith
  • Saugas
  • Saugus
  • Saugus Centre
  • Sogas
  • sagws masachwst
  • Саугас
  • Согас
  • ساگوس، ماساچوست

Country

Saugus is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

26,628 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Saugus (Essex County, Massachusetts)

Boston ... 13 km
South Boston ... 15 km
The Bronx ... 290 km
Queens ... 300 km
Manhattan ... 301 km
New York City ... 308 km
Brooklyn ... 309 km
Jersey City ... 311 km
Newark ... 317 km
Staten Island ... 327 km
Montréal ... 394 km
Laval ... 404 km
Philadelphia ... 433 km
Québec ... 479 km
Ottawa ... 496 km
Baltimore ... 569 km
Washington ... 622 km
Buffalo ... 632 km
Halifax ... 642 km
Oshawa ... 647 km
Markham ... 679 km
Toronto ... 687 km
Mississauga ... 703 km
Hamilton ... 713 km
Brampton ... 714 km
Virginia Beach ... 735 km
Pittsburgh ... 753 km
London ... 820 km
Cleveland ... 862 km
Durham ... 952 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries