Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Staten Island, United StatesStaten IslandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inStaten Island United States

What day is it in Staten Island right now?

Friday (May 27, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Staten Island to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Staten Island to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Staten Island

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Staten Island
Today, May 27, 2022

Sunrise Staten Island

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Staten Island

Sunset

8:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Borough of Staten Island
  • Staten Island

Country

Staten Island is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

468,730 People

Elevation above sea level

21m

Major cities in the vicinity of Staten Island (Richmond County, New York)

Brooklyn ... 19 km
Jersey City ... 19 km
Newark ... 20 km
New York City ... 20 km
Queens ... 28 km
Manhattan ... 29 km
The Bronx ... 39 km
Philadelphia ... 106 km
Baltimore ... 243 km
Washington ... 296 km
South Boston ... 315 km
Boston ... 316 km
Virginia Beach ... 434 km
Buffalo ... 458 km
Pittsburgh ... 469 km
Oshawa ... 527 km
Hamilton ... 545 km
Toronto ... 546 km
Montréal ... 546 km
Ottawa ... 548 km
Markham ... 549 km
Laval ... 553 km
Mississauga ... 553 km
Brampton ... 567 km
Cleveland ... 614 km
London ... 627 km
Durham ... 631 km
West Raleigh ... 638 km
Raleigh ... 639 km
Greensboro ... 670 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries