Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Amboy, United StatesSouth AmboyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Amboy United States

What day is it in South Amboy right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in South Amboy to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in South Amboy to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Amboy

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in South Amboy
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise South Amboy

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset South Amboy

Sunset

8:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saut Emboj
  • Sous Ehmboj
  • ambwy jnwby nywjrsy
  • sausuanboi
  • Саут Ембој
  • Соус Эмбой
  • آمبوی جنوبی، نیوجرسی
  • サウスアンボイ

Country

South Amboy is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,846 People

Elevation above sea level

38m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Amboy (Middlesex County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 16 km
Newark ... 30 km
Jersey City ... 33 km
Brooklyn ... 34 km
New York City ... 35 km
Manhattan ... 43 km
Queens ... 43 km
The Bronx ... 54 km
Philadelphia ... 91 km
Baltimore ... 228 km
Washington ... 281 km
South Boston ... 330 km
Boston ... 332 km
Virginia Beach ... 421 km
Buffalo ... 453 km
Pittsburgh ... 457 km
Oshawa ... 525 km
Hamilton ... 540 km
Toronto ... 543 km
Markham ... 546 km
Mississauga ... 549 km
Ottawa ... 555 km
Montréal ... 557 km
Laval ... 563 km
Brampton ... 563 km
Cleveland ... 603 km
Durham ... 616 km
London ... 621 km
West Raleigh ... 624 km
Raleigh ... 624 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries