Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference South Plainfield, United StatesSouth PlainfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Plainfield United States

What day is it in South Plainfield right now?

Monday (July 26, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in South Plainfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

South Plainfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in South Plainfield
Today, July 26, 2021

Sunrise South Plainfield

Sunrise

5:50 am

Local time
Sunset South Plainfield

Sunset

8:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • New Brooklyn
  • Samptown
  • Saut Plejnfild
  • Sous Plehjnfild
  • South Plainfield
  • plynfyld jnwby nywjrsy
  • Саут Плејнфилд
  • Соус Плэйнфилд
  • پلینفیلد جنوبی، نیوجرسی

Country

South Plainfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

24,290 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Major cities in the vicinity of South Plainfield (Middlesex County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 22 km
Newark ... 26 km
Jersey City ... 32 km
New York City ... 36 km
Brooklyn ... 38 km
Manhattan ... 43 km
Queens ... 48 km
The Bronx ... 53 km
Philadelphia ... 92 km
Baltimore ... 227 km
Washington ... 281 km
South Boston ... 332 km
Boston ... 332 km
Virginia Beach ... 429 km
Buffalo ... 439 km
Pittsburgh ... 448 km
Oshawa ... 510 km
Hamilton ... 525 km
Toronto ... 528 km
Markham ... 531 km
Mississauga ... 534 km
Ottawa ... 542 km
Montréal ... 547 km
Brampton ... 548 km
Laval ... 552 km
Cleveland ... 592 km
London ... 607 km
Durham ... 620 km
West Raleigh ... 628 km
Raleigh ... 628 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries