Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Plainfield, United StatesPlainfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlainfield United States

What day is it in Plainfield right now?

Thursday (July 29, 2021)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Plainfield to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Plainfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Plainfield
Today, July 29, 2021

Sunrise Plainfield

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Plainfield

Sunset

8:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Plehjnfild
  • Plejnfild
  • peulleinpildeu
  • plynfyld nywjrsy
  • pureinfirudo
  • Плейнфилд
  • Плейнфілд
  • Плејнфилд
  • Плэйнфилд
  • پلینفیلد، نیوجرسی
  • プレインフィールド
  • 플레인필드

Country

Plainfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

51,217 People

Elevation above sea level

34m

Major cities in the vicinity of Plainfield (Union County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 22 km
Staten Island ... 23 km
Jersey City ... 29 km
New York City ... 34 km
Brooklyn ... 37 km
Manhattan ... 39 km
Queens ... 46 km
The Bronx ... 50 km
Philadelphia ... 97 km
Baltimore ... 231 km
Washington ... 285 km
South Boston ... 328 km
Boston ... 329 km
Virginia Beach ... 435 km
Buffalo ... 436 km
Pittsburgh ... 448 km
Oshawa ... 506 km
Hamilton ... 522 km
Toronto ... 524 km
Markham ... 527 km
Mississauga ... 531 km
Ottawa ... 536 km
Montréal ... 541 km
Brampton ... 545 km
Laval ... 546 km
Cleveland ... 591 km
London ... 605 km
Durham ... 625 km
West Raleigh ... 633 km
Raleigh ... 633 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries