Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Watchung, United StatesWatchungUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWatchung United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Watchung to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Watchung

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Watchung
Today, August 4, 2020

Sunrise Watchung

Sunrise

5:59 am

Local time
Sunset Watchung

Sunset

8:08 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Vatchung
  • Vochang
  • watchwng nywjrsy
  • Ватчунг
  • Вочанг
  • واتچونگ، نیوجرسی

Country

Watchung is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,916 People

Elevation above sea level

54m

Major cities in the vicinity of Watchung (Somerset County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 25 km
Staten Island ... 27 km
Jersey City ... 32 km
New York City ... 37 km
Brooklyn ... 41 km
Manhattan ... 42 km
Queens ... 50 km
The Bronx ... 53 km
Philadelphia ... 95 km
Baltimore ... 228 km
Washington ... 283 km
South Boston ... 330 km
Boston ... 331 km
Buffalo ... 433 km
Virginia Beach ... 434 km
Pittsburgh ... 445 km
Oshawa ... 503 km
Hamilton ... 519 km
Toronto ... 521 km
Markham ... 524 km
Mississauga ... 528 km
Ottawa ... 535 km
Montréal ... 541 km
Brampton ... 542 km
Laval ... 546 km
Cleveland ... 588 km
London ... 601 km
Durham ... 623 km
West Raleigh ... 632 km
Raleigh ... 632 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries