Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Madison, United StatesMadisonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMadison United States

What day is it in Madison right now?

Saturday (February 4, 2023)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Madison to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Madison to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Madison

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Madison
Today, February 4, 2023

Sunrise Madison

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Madison

Sunset

5:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Battle Hill
  • Bottle Hill
  • Madison
  • Medison
  • Mehdison
  • South Hanover
  • mdyswn nywjrsy
  • Мадисон
  • Медисон
  • Медісон
  • Мэдисон
  • مدیسون، نیوجرسی
  • میڈیسون، نیو جرسی

Country

Madison is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

16,126 People

Elevation above sea level

79m

Major cities in the vicinity of Madison (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 20 km
Jersey City ... 28 km
Staten Island ... 32 km
New York City ... 34 km
Manhattan ... 37 km
Brooklyn ... 40 km
The Bronx ... 46 km
Queens ... 48 km
Philadelphia ... 108 km
Baltimore ... 239 km
Washington ... 294 km
South Boston ... 321 km
Boston ... 322 km
Buffalo ... 427 km
Virginia Beach ... 448 km
Pittsburgh ... 448 km
Oshawa ... 496 km
Hamilton ... 514 km
Toronto ... 515 km
Markham ... 518 km
Mississauga ... 522 km
Ottawa ... 522 km
Montréal ... 527 km
Laval ... 533 km
Brampton ... 536 km
Cleveland ... 588 km
London ... 598 km
Durham ... 636 km
West Raleigh ... 644 km
Raleigh ... 645 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries