Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Morristown, United StatesMorristownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMorristown United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Morristown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Morristown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Morristown
Today, January 20, 2021

Sunrise Morristown

Sunrise

7:17 am

Local time
Sunset Morristown

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MMU
  • Morris Town
  • Morristaun
  • Morristown
  • Morstaun
  • New Hanover
  • West Hanover
  • mo li si dui
  • moliseutaun
  • morisutaun
  • mwrs ٹawn nyw jrsy
  • mwrys‌tawn nywjrsy
  • Морристаун
  • Морстаун
  • מוריסטאון
  • مورس ٹاؤن، نیو جرسی
  • موریس‌تاون، نیوجرسی
  • モリスタウン
  • 莫里斯敦
  • 모리스타운

Country

Morristown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,594 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Major cities in the vicinity of Morristown (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 26 km
Jersey City ... 34 km
Staten Island ... 38 km
New York City ... 40 km
Manhattan ... 42 km
Brooklyn ... 46 km
The Bronx ... 50 km
Queens ... 54 km
Philadelphia ... 108 km
Baltimore ... 238 km
Washington ... 293 km
South Boston ... 323 km
Boston ... 324 km
Buffalo ... 421 km
Pittsburgh ... 443 km
Virginia Beach ... 451 km
Oshawa ... 489 km
Hamilton ... 508 km
Toronto ... 508 km
Markham ... 511 km
Mississauga ... 515 km
Ottawa ... 517 km
Montréal ... 524 km
Brampton ... 529 km
Laval ... 529 km
Cleveland ... 583 km
London ... 592 km
Durham ... 636 km
West Raleigh ... 645 km
Raleigh ... 646 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries